Reformer ToolboxLogin

CancelRegisterLost your password?


Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Foundation for Excellence in Education collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website (“Site”) excelined.org. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the Foundation for Excellence in Education.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), in that we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, information and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Foundation for Excellence in Education collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

To personalize user experience we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

TO IMPROVE OUR SITE

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when making a transaction only to provide service to that transaction. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

TO SEND PERIODIC EMAILS

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing or email list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find affiliated nonprofit organizations’ links and links to other education reform information content on our site. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Foundation for Excellence in Education has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

The Foundation for Excellence in Education
excelined.org
info@excelined.org

This document was last updated on May 29, 2013